Tuesday, November 23, 2010

State Health Department Recommends Testing of Private Wells Near Marquette Heights, IL

The Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) recently advised residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the Marquette Heights (Tazewell County) area to test their water for possible groundwater contamination.  Routine testing of Marquette Heights community water supply wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) indicates contaminants could be present in the area’s private wells.

Specifically, the contaminant 1,1,1-trichloroethane (1,1,1-TCA) was detected at levels lower than the Illinois Groundwater Standard.  Although the contaminant’s level was lower than the standard, this is the same groundwater that serves private wells and it is possible the level of the contaminant may be higher in private wells.

Residents with private wells located within the area north of Elm Street, east of the Illinois Central Railroad, west of North McArthur Drive if extended to LaSalle Boulevard, and south of the LaSalle Boulevard/Illinois 29 intersection if extended to the Illinois Central Railroad, are encouraged to have their water tested for volatile organic compounds by a private laboratory.

For a list of laboratories certified to analyze drinking water for volatile organic compounds, interpretation of test results, contaminant health effects information, and recommendations for individuals who regularly consume well water, contact John Smet (john.smet@illinois.gov), Illinois Department of Public Health Peoria Regional Office, 5415 North University, Peoria, IL 61614, phone (309) 693-5360.

Despite releasing this information and encouraging well testing, IDPH stated that no violations of State of Illinois or federal drinking water standards have occurred in the Marquette Heights community water supply.

Stay tuned to the Illinois Environmental Law Blog for more news and developments.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment